Chief Election Commissioners Of India

Sr. Name Tenure
1 Sukumar Sen March 21, 1950 – December 19, 1958
2 K.V.K. Sundaram December 20, 1958 –  September 30, 1967
3 S.P. Sen Verma October 1, 1967 –  September 30, 1972
4 Dr. Nagendra Singh October 1, 1972 –  February 6, 1973
5 T. Swaninathan February 7, 1973 –  June 17, 1977
6 S.L. Shakdar June 18, 1977 –  June 17, 1982  
7 R.K. Trivedi June 18, 1982 –  December 31, 1985
8 R.V.S. Peri Sastri January 1, 1986 –  November 25, 1990
9 Smt. V.S. Rama Devi November 26, 1990 –  December 11, 1990
10 T.N. Seshan December 12, 1990 –  December 11, 1996
11 M.S. Gill December 12, 1996 – June 13, 2001
12 J.M. Lyngdoh June 14, 2001 –  February 7, 2004
13 T.S. Krishna Murthy February 8, 2004 – May 15, 2005
14 B.B. Tandon May 16, 2005 – June 29, 2006
15 N. Gopalaswamy June 30, 2006 – April 20, 2009
16 Navin Chawla April 21, 2009 – July 29, 2010
17 S.Y. Qureshi July 30, 2010 – June 10, 2012
18 V.S. Sampath June 11, 2012 – January 15, 2015
19 H.S. Brahma January 16, 2015 – April 18, 2015
20 Dr. Nasim Zaidi April 19, 2015 – July 5, 2017
21 Shri A.K. Jyoti July 6, 2017 – January 22, 2018
22 Shri Om Prakash Rawat January 23, 2018 – December 1, 2018
23 Shri Sunil Arora December 2, 2018 – Incumbent