Prime Ministers Of India

Name Of Prime Minister Tenure
1. Jawaharlal Nehru (1889-1964) August 15, 1947 – May 27, 1964
Gulzari Lal Nanda (1898-1997) (Acting) May 27, 1964 – June 9, 1964
2. Lal Bahadur Shastri (1904-1966) June 9, 1964 – January 24, 1966
Gulzari Lal Nanda (1898-1997) (Acting) January 24, 1966 – January 24, 1966
3. Indira Gandhi (1917-1984) January 24, 1966 – March 24, 1977
4. Morarji Desai (1896-1995) March 24, 1977 – July 28, 1979
5. Charan Singh (1902-1987) July 28,  1979 – January 14, 1980
6. Indira Gandhi (1917-1984) January 14, 1980 – October 31, 1984
7. Rajiv Gandhi (1944-1991) October 31, 1984 – December 1, 1989
8. Vishwanath Pratap Singh (1931-2008) December 2, 1989 – November 10, 1990
9. Chandra Shekhar (1927-2007) November 10, 1990 – June 21, 1991
10. P.V. Narasimha Rao (1921-2004) June 21, 1991 – May 16, 1996
11. Atal Bihari Vajpayee (1926-2018) May 16, 1996 – June 1, 1996
12. H.D. Deve Gowda June 1, 1996 – April 21, 1997
13. I.K. Gujral (1933-2012) April 21, 1997 – March 18, 1998
14. Atal Bihari Vajpayee (1926-2018) March 19, 1998 – October 13, 1999
15. Atal Bihari Vajpayee (1926-2018) October 13, 1999 – May 22, 2004
16. Dr. Manmohan Singh (Birth-1932) May 22, 2004 – May 26, 2014
17. Shri Narendra Modi (Birth-1950) May 26, 2014 – Incumbent