Chief Justices Of India

Sr. Name Tenure
1 Harilal J. Kania 26 January 1950-6 November 1951
2 M. Patanjali Sastri November 7, 1951 – January 3, 1954
3 Mehar Chand Mahajan January 4, 1954 – December 22, 1954
4 B.K. Mukherjee December 23, 1954 – January 31, 1956
5 S.R.Das February 1,1956 – September 30, 1959
6 Bhuvaneshwar Prasad Sinha October 1, 1959 – January 31, 1964
7 P.B. Gajendragadkar February 1, 1964 –  March 15, 1966
8 A.K. Sarkar March 16, 1966 – June 29, 1966
9 K. Subba Rao June 30, 1966 – April 11, 1967
10 K.N. Wanchoo April 12, 1967 – February 24, 1968
11 M. Hidayatullah February 25, 1968 – December 16, 1970
12 I.C. Shah December 17, 1970 – January 21, 1971
13 S.M. Sikri January 22, 1971 – April 25, 1973
14 A.N. Ray April 26, 1973 – January 27, 1977
15 M.H. Beg January 28, 1977 – February 21, 1978
16 Y.V. Chandrachud February 22, 1978 – July 11, 1985
17 P.N. Bhagwati July 12, 1985 – December 20, 1986
18 R.S. Pathak December 21, 1986 – June 18, 1989
19 E.S. Venkataramaiah June 19, 1989 – December 17, 1989  
20 S. Mukherjee December 18, 1989 – September 25, 1990
21 Ranganath Mishra September 26, 1990 – November 24, 1991
22 K.N. Singh November 25, 1991 – December 12, 1991
23 M.H. Kania December 13, 1991 – November 17, 1992
24 I.M. Sharma November 17, 1992 – February 11, 1993
25 M.N. Venkatachalaiah February 12, 1993 – October 24, 1994
26 A.M. Ahmadi October 25, 1994 – March 24, 1997
27 J.S. Verma March 25, 1997 – January 17, 1998
28 M.M. Punchhi January 18, 1998 – October 9, 1998
29 A.S. Anand October 10, 1998 – October 31, 2001
30 S.P. Bharucha November 1, 2001 – May 5, 2002
31 B.N. Kirpal May 6, 2002 – November 7, 2002
32 G.B. Pattanaik November 8, 2002 – December 18, 2002
33 V.N. Khare December 19, 2002 – May 1, 2004
34 S. Rajendra Babu May 2, 2004 – May 31, 2004
35 R.C. Lahoti June 1, 2004 – October 31, 2005
36 Y.K. Sabharwal November 1, 2005 – January 14, 2007
37 K.G. Balakrishnan January 14, 2007 – May 12, 2010
38 S.H. Kapadia May 12, 2010 – September 28, 2012
39 Altamas Kabir September 29, 2012 – July 19, 2013
40 Palanisamy Sathasivam July 19, 2013 – April 26, 2014
41 Rajendra Mal Lodha April 27, 2014 – September 27, 2014
42 H.L. Dattu September 28, 2014 – December 2, 2015
43 T.S. Thankur December 3, 2015 – January 3, 2017
44 Jagdish Singh Khehar January 4, 2017 – August 27, 2017
45 Dipak Misra August 28, 2017 – October 2, 2018
46 Ranjan Gogoi October 3, 2018 – Incumbent

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.